Skip to content
Drinking Water Source Protection Logo

Source Protection Committee

Source Protection Committees were established for each of the 19 Source Protection Regions in Ontario. The committees are made up of municipal, public, and sector representatives appointed by the Source Protection Authority. Committee Chairs were appointed by the Minister of the Environment and Climate Change. These committees are responsible for preparing the Terms of Reference, Assessment Reports and Source Protection Plans to meet the requirements of the Clean Water Act. The Committees are required to follow the Clean Water Act, its regulations, Director’s rules, guidance material created by the Province, and to work collaboratively with municipalities and Source Protection Authorities.

The Raisin-South Nation Source Protection Committee is made up of 15 members plus a chairperson. The 15 member committee represents the interests of the local municipalities, agricultural sector, commercial and industrial sectors, and the general public. There are additional (non-voting) liaisons representing each Source Protection Authority, the Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change, and the local Health Unit. The committee make-up is shown in below.

SPC Chair
Municipal Representatives
(5)
Sector Representatives
(5)
General Public Representatives
(5)
Non-Voting Liaisons
(4)
City of Ottawa
City of Cornwall
Leeds & Grenville
Prescott-Russell
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry
Agriculture (3)
Aggregates (1)
Commercial / Industrial (1)
Great River Network
Clean Water Committee
Eastern Ontario Water Resources Committee
2 citizens at-large
Raisin Region SPA
South Nation SPA
Eastern Ontario Health Unit
Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change

Meet Your Source Protection Committee Members

Ray Beauregard (Chair) Photo of Ray Beauregard
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC Chair since 2017
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Past Councillor, Cornwall Township 
  • Past Deputy Mayor, Township of South Stormont
  • Local farmer and active community member
Carma Williams (Municipal Representative) Photo of SPC Member
  • United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Representative
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2019
  • Deputy Mayor, Township of North Glengarry (2018-present)
  • Past Councillor, Township of North Glengarry (2010-2018)
  • Small-business owner
Josée Brizard (Municipal Representative) Photo of SPC Member
  • United Counties of Prescott and Russell Representative
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC Member since 2017
  • Chief Administrative Officer - Clerk, The Nation Municipality
  • Work experience in forestry, water quality, park management, water control structures and septic systems
Lawrence Levere (Municipal Representative) Photo of SPC Member
  • Leeds and Grenville Representative
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Member, SNC Communications and Clean Water Committees
  • Past Councillor, Township of Edwardsburgh/Cardinal (2006-2010)
  • Past Chair, SNC Board of Directors (2010-2011) 
  • Past Member, SNC Board of Directors (2006-2015) 
Michel Kearney (Municipal Representative) Photo of SPC Member
  • City of Ottawa Representative 
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2013
  • Involved with Source Water Protection since 2006 (e.g. member of the Technical Peer Review Team, policy advisor)
  • Hydrogeologist, City of Ottawa, Asset Management Branch - responsible for the management of groundwater resources and rural servicing policies
  • Member, Mississippi-Rideau SPC
John St. Marseille (Municipal Representative) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2014
Walter Oeggerli (Economic Sector - Agriculture) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Chair, River Institute Board of Directors 
  • Past member, St. Lawrence River Restoration Council
  • Local dairy farm owner and operator (Heidi Farms Inc.)
Jacqueline Pemberton (Economic Sector - Agriculture) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2009
  • Chair and program representative, SNC Clean Water Committee
  • Member, ALUS Ontario-East Program Advisory Committee 
  • Zone 11 Director, Ontario Federation of Agriculture (OFA) Board of Directors representing the counties of Dundas, Frontenac, Grenville and Leeds (2017-present) 
  • Past Chair, Agricultural Forest Cover Committee (2017)  
  • Past President, Dundas Federation of Agriculture (13 years)
  • Past Member, Ontario Federation of Agriculture Policy Advisory Council
  • Operates a small beef cow/calf operation in Dundas County and farms 200 acres of hay, corn and IP soybeans
Brian Powell (Economic Sector - Agriculture) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Past Chair and Director, Stormont County Milk Committee 
  • Semi-retired dairy farmer living in Crysler, Ontario 
Blair Walker (Economic Sector - Aggregates) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
Stephen Wilson (Economic Sector - Commercial/Industrial) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2017
  • Retired Director, Operations Lactalis Canada Winchester plant
  • Active community member in the Iroquois/Matilda portion of South Dundas
Vacant (Other Interests - Eastern Ontario Water Resources Committee) Photo of SPC Member
  • Committee no longer exists - amalgamated with SNC Clean Water Committee
Elaine Kennedy (Other Interests - Great River Network) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2016
  • Vice-Chair, St. Lawrence River Restoration Council
  • Member of several committees interested in the St. Lawrence River and its watersheds
Adrian Wynands (Other Interests - Clean Water Committee) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2016
  • Member and program representative, SNC Clean Water Committee
  • President, Grenville Federation of Agriculture
  • Dairy Farmer
Don Munro (Other Interests - General Public) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Retired Senior Environmental Officer and Drinking Water Inspector, Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
  • Retired Professor, Algonquin College (Ottawa, Ontario) and St. Lawrence College (Cornwall, Ontario). Delivered courses in: Environmental Compliance; Environmental Site Assessments; Basic Water Treatment; Wastewater Treatment; Solid Waste Control Systems; Hydrogeology; and Environmental Sampling and Control.
  • Presented paper on the “Overview of Regulations and Codes of Practice Governing Hazardous Materials Management” at the Environmental Compliance Conference (1996)
Tom VanDusen (Other Interests - General Public) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2007
  • Past Member, SNC Board of Directors
  • Past Councillor, Russell Township
  • Member, SNC Communications Committee
  • President, Grenville County Historical Society
  • Member, Russell & District Historical and Horticultural Societies
  • Honorary Member, Vintage Iron and Traditions of Eastern Ontario
  • Agricultural reporter and commentator
  • Tri-Counties Environmental Award Winner for reporting on clean water and other conservation issues in various local and regional publications
Idalia Milan (Liaison - Eastern Ontario Health Unit) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2018
Bryan McGillis (Liaison - Raisin Region Source Protection Authority) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2020
  • Mayor, Township of South Stormont
  • Chair, RRCA Board of Directors 
  • Member, SDG Police Services Board of Directors
François St-Amour (Liaison - South Nation Source Protection Authority) Photo of SPC Member
  • TBC
Mary Wooding (Liaison - Ministry of the Environment, Conservation and Parks) Photo of SPC Member
  • Raisin-South Nation SPC member since 2009